Notable Members

Life Members

During the years Te Marua Golf Club has been in existence the following have been elected as Life members in recognition of their contribution towards the progress of the club.

We thank them.

  • 1935 – Mr F.W.G. Hoddinot
  • 1951 – Mrs V. Porter
  • 1957 – Mr W. Sutherland
  • 1963 – Mrs V. Irvine
  • 1963 – Mrs A. Loader
  • 1963 – Mr E. Loader
  • 1965 – Miss F. Morton-Lowe
  • 1966 – Miss M. Dodson
  • 1971 – Mr E. Benseman
  • 1971 – Mrs M. Ledsham
  • 1972 – Mrs G. Wilson
  • 1972 – Mr W. Wilson
  • 1973 – Mr M. Wellington
  • 1974 – Mr R. Dalton
  • 1976 – Mr A. Avis
  • 1977 – Mr F. Stroud
  • 1978 – Mrs N. Parsons
  • 1982 – Mrs L. Parkin
  • 1982 – Mr J. Parkin
  • 1990 – Mr A. Good
  • 1991 – Mr K. Gething
  • 1991 – Mr D. Greig
  • 1991 – Mr R. Montgomery
  • 1991 – Miss J. Murphy
  • 1991 – Mrs A. Tether
  • 2001 – Mr G. Marshall
  • 2005 – Mrs M. Penrose
  • 2008 – Mr N. Messenger

Principal Officers

During the years Te Marua Golf Club has been in existence the following have served as Principal Officers of the club. It is through their dedication and with the support of the various committees and members who help out as required that this club has prospered.

We thank them.

Year President Men’s Captain Women’s Captain Secretary Treasurer
1931 W.E.A. Gill F.W.G. Hoddinot F.W.G. Hoddinot
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940 E. Loader
1941 E. Loader
1942 E. Loader
1943 E. Loader
1944 E. Loader A.Loader
1945 E. Loader A.Loader
1946 E. Loader W. Biggar A. Loader A.Loader
1947 E. Loader W. Biggar M. Dodson A. Loader A.Loader
1948 E. Loader W. Wilson M. Dodson A.Loader
1949 E. Loader R. Dalton E. Poderin M. Dodson A.Loader
1950 E. Loader R. Dalton M. Dodson A.Loader
1951 E. Loader J.M.S. Ross
1952 E. Loader G. Fraser
1953 E. Loader G. Beddie H. Parsons
1954 E. Loader E.L. Benseman N. Parsons
1955 E. Loader J. Parkin N. Parsons N. Parsons
1956 E. Loader J. Parkin J.T.P. Jones N. Parsons
1957 E. Loader M. Wellington R. Petch N. Parsons
1958 E. Loader M. Wellington R. Petch V. Verrier
1959 E. Loader E.L. Benseman N. Parsons R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1960 E. Loader E.L. Benseman N. Parsons R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1961 E. Loader D. Brayshay M. Ledsham R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1962 E. Loader M. Wellington M. Ledsham R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1963 E. Loader M. Wellington M. Ledsham R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1964 E. Loader A.O. Avis A. McNicol R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1965 E. Loader A.O. Avis A. McNicol R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1966 E. Loader A.O. Avis A. McNicol R.L. Snowden A. Loader
1967 E. Loader R.W. Ellery J. Murphy R.L. Snowden R.S. Bittle
1968 E. Loader R.W. Ellery J. Murphy R.L. Snowden R.S. Bittle
1969 E.L. Benseman R. Walker J. Murphy R.L. Snowden R.S. Bittle
1970 E.L. Benseman J. Healy A. McNicol R.L. Snowden R. Walker
1971 A.O. Avis J. Healy A. McNicol R.L. Snowden R. Walker
1972 A.O. Avis K. Gething A. Marshal A.E. Scarlett R. Halliday
1973 A.O. Avis K. Gething A. Marshal R. Duggan S. Walsh
1974 R.W. Ellery K. Gething J. Murphy J.D. Clarke S. Walsh
1975 R.W. Ellery R. Montgomery D. Lodder J.D. Clarke S. Walsh
1976 R.W. Ellery R. Montgomery D. Lodder J.D. Clarke E. Hicks
1977 K. Gething W. Nightingale F. Jones J.D. Clarke S. Walsh
1978 K. Gething W. Nightingale F. Jones J. Good S. Walsh
1979 R. Montgomery G. Beattie B. Duffy P. Killick S. Walsh
1980 R. Montgomery G. Beattie B. Duffy P. Killick S. Walsh
1981 R. Montgomery G. Beattie B. Duffy P. Killick S. Walsh
1982 D. Bush G. Beattie
1983 D. Bush B. Adgo
1984 D. Bush J. Fowke
1985 W. Duncan J. Fowke
1986 W. Duncan J. Fowke
1987 W. Duncan J. Fowke
1988 W. Duncan K. Millar
1989 W. Duncan K. Millar
1990 W. Duncan K. Millar
1991 W. Duncan K. Millar/ T. Penrose
1992 T. Bryant M. Penrose M. Penrose B. Hicks. J.M. Murphy
1993 T. Bryant M. Penrose M. Penrose B. Hicks. J.M. Murphy
1994 T. Bryant M. Penrose M. Penrose B. Hicks. J.M. Murphy
1995 J. Philipson N. Kenny L. Wilkinson B. Hicks. J.M. Murphy
1996 J. Philipson N. Kenny L. Wilkinson B. Hicks J.M. Murphy
1997 J. Philipson N. Messenger L. Wilkinson B. Hicks J.M. Murphy
1998 J. Philipson N. Messenger P. Ritchie B. Hicks J.M. Murphy
1999 M. Penrose N. Messenger P. Ritchie B. Hicks J.M. Murphy
2000 M. Penrose N. Messenger E. Mullin M. Kinsey J.M. Murphy
2001 M. Penrose N. Kenny E. Mullin M. Kinsey J.M. Murphy
2002 M. Penrose T. Carter E. Mullin M. Kinsey J.M. Murphy
2003 N. Messenger T. Carter A. Nickalls M. Kinsey D. Lloyd
2004 N. Messenger A. Rau A. Nickalls D. Lloyd
2005 N. Messenger A. Rau G. Waight D. Lloyd D. Lloyd
2006 A. Rau J. Cooper G. Waight D. Lloyd D. Lloyd
2007 N. Messenger J. Cooper M. Penrose A. Weeks A. Weeks
2008 N. Messenger J. Cooper V. Reynolds A. Weeks A. Weeks
2009 J. Cooper T. Carter V. Reynolds A. Weeks A. Weeks
2010 J. Omundson T. Carter V. Reynolds T. Scholey H. Do
2011 J. Amundson T. Carter V. Reynolds T. Scholey H. Do
2012 J. Cooper A. Old V. Reynolds T. Scholey H. Do
2013 J. Cooper A. Old V. Reynolds
2014 J. Cooper A. Old V. Reynolds
2015 J. Cooper A. Clisby A. Old

 

2010 Alanah Braybrook Wellington Womens Interprovincial Team

Representative Honours

Kawhena Rangihaeata Wellington Womens District Selection

Regional or National Administration

2010 John Cooper Board Member Wellington Golf Association
2011 John Cooper Board Member Wellington Golf Association
2011  – 2015 John Cooper Board Member Wellington Golf Incorporated