38th Te Marua Masters, Dec 2016 (with Results)

The 38th Te Marua Masters, a 72-hole golf event, was held at Te Marua Golf Club over 4 days from 27th – 30th December, 2016. The Te Marua Golf Club, founded in 1931, introduced the tournament in the 1970’s  and opened it all golfers who hold an official Golf Handicap. It is played in divisions which gives everyone, from the top echelon to those who just enjoy the experience of Tournament golf, a real and fair chance of going home with a prize in their hands.

Primary sponsor, Sherwin Construction, helps immensely to give the tournament its profile and standing in the calendar of regional golf events. Their support is welcomed and appreciated by all, particularly Te Marua Golf Club’s Committee and the volunteers responsible for running the event.

The tournament field was made up of members of Golf Club members from around the greater Wellington region, the far north, the West Coast (down south), the Gold Coast and NSW Australia, even a young fellow visiting from Korea,  all adding a truly international flavour to what has become a popular event on the Upper Hutt calendar.

There are 5 competition divisions, 3 for men and 2 for women, all based on current golf handicap index as at Day 1 of the tournament and within the divisions, contests for best Gross (total actual score), Net Medal (actual scores minus course handicap) and daily Stableford (points per hole based on course handicap). “Novelty” prizes for achievements such as longest drive from the tee on specified par-5 holes, nearest the pin on nominated par-3’s along with holes-in-two being all being recognised in the prize distribution.

But as the name suggests, this is the Te Marua “Masters” and following the lead of the U.S. PGA Tour’s world renowned Augusta Masters’ tradition, the golfers with the best 72-hole score in their division of the Te Marua Masters, earn themselves a Masters Jacket, a Te Marua Masters “Blue Jacket”.

Wellington Golf (Inc) have for the last few years included the Te Marua Masters as the first event in their Order of Merit programme for the coming year which has seen a good number of the region’s top golfers take up the opportunity to make a positive start to the 2017 season.

The Men’s Senior division, for the top golfers, saw a tight competition with only 3 shots separating the first three places, with the winner, Michael Trass from Royal Wellington, on a score of 292. Brad Rowland of Miramar and Cameron Elers of Paraparaumu Beach, both finished on 295, with Brad pipping Cameron for second on a countback.

The Intermediate division, for the mid-range handicappers, was also a closely contested event with the ability to master the pressure of possibilities and expectation proving to be a key factor. Te Marua Golf Club member – and defending champion – Kayne Martin retained his title of Intermediate Masters Champion with a final round score of 78 giving him a 3-shot victory over fellow Te Marua member, Norm Muir.

The Junior division saw the lead change a couple of times with a big swing from Day 1 to Day 2 and back again in Day 3. But in manner similar to the Intermediate division, consistency and being able to master the range of conditions which contribute to good golf led John Grant of Boulcott’s Farm to a score of 351 and 9-shot win over Te Marua’s Andrew Black.

The Women’s competitions comprise 2 divisions labelled Silver, contested by the low handicappers and Bronze by those in the higher handicap range. In the Silver division, Australian visitor Hannah Park proved why she holds a +2 handicap, taking out the event by 7 shots and a score of 289 from runner up Darae Chung from Shandon who returned a 72-hole score of 297. Special mention here of Darae Chung’s final round score, a 6 under par 65, a new Women’s course record for the Te Marua Yellow course.

In the Bronze division, experience, composure and perhaps some local knowledge saw Te Marua club member Kerry Baines sharing with Te Marua club member Faye Turner at the end of Day 1 but then taking control of the division to eventually win with a 72-hole score of 375, an 8-shot advantage over second-placed Ange Walsh, another Te Marua club member.

To all the 2016 and 38th Te Marua Masters champions, Hannah Park (Silver), Kerry Baines (Bronze), Michael Trass (Senior), Kayne Martin (Intermediate) and John Grant (Junior), congratulations, well played and we look forward to seeing you return to defend your 2016 Masters Champion title at 39th Te Marua Masters in December 2017.

Men’s Senior
Pos Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total HomeClubName
1 Trass, Michael 75 74 70 73 292 Royal Wellington
2 Rowland, Brad 74 71 78 72 295 Miramar
3 Elers, Cameron 74 74 73 74 295 Paraparaumu Beach
4 Slaven, Tom 71 79 72 75 297 Royal Wellington
5 King, Riley 79 73 75 73 300 Shandon
6 Codyre, Clinton 75 76 75 76 302 Te Marua
7 Wilkins, Zane 78 80 73 76 307 Te Marua
8 Wilkins, Craig 77 72 78 80 307 Te Marua
9 Clarke, Dave 80 75 75 79 309 Mornington
10 Changarnier, Nicolas 77 78 81 74 310 Royal Wellington
11 Waluszewski, James 80 74 80 76 310 Te Marua
12 Clout, Jack 82 76 74 79 311 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
13 Hiroki, Darin 76 77 79 80 312 Mornington
14 Fayen, Allan 84 77 81 71 313 Te Marua
15 Ilton-Maher, Anthony 81 79 76 80 316 Foxton
16 Tumataroa, Leigeon 77 76 81 82 316 Royal Wellington
17 Triggell, Colin 76 83 76 82 317 Wainuiomata
18 McClure, Nicholas 79 82 79 78 318 Shandon
19 Omundsen, James 82 82 75 81 320 Te Marua
20 Jensen, Michael 91 78 80 77 326 Miramar
21 Bretherton, Justin 84 81 81 80 326 Judgeford
22 Oliver, Matthew 79 78 86 83 326 Miramar
23 Aukino, Akaina 88 79 78 85 330 Trentham Camp
24 Evans, Warwick 90 79 79 85 333 Te Marua
25 Lee, Doohee 79 88 85 82 334 Korea
26 Ledger, Mike 79 85 86 84 334 Te Marua
27 Iraia, Sam 91 84 79 81 335 Te Marua
28 Codyre, Dion 82 84 85 84 335 Shandon
29 West, John 83 82 82 89 336 Te Marua
30 Lloyd, Kane 87 85 79 87 338 Te Marua
31 McIntyre, Robert 86 90 82 82 340 Te Marua
32 MacGibbon, Campbell 89 79 85 88 341 Waiouru
33 Henderson, Gary 85 86 86 85 342 Miramar
34 Braybrook, Ross 88 91 85 81 345 Te Marua
35 Collins, Mark 89 88 86 82 345 Royal Wellington
36 Watt, Stuart 100 87 80 88 355 Mornington
37 Sione, Vito 89 85 87 95 356 Trentham Camp
Men’s Intermediate
Pos Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total HomeClubName
1 Martin, Kayne 83 83 82 78 326 Te Marua
2 Muir, Norm 80 87 79 83 329 Te Marua
3 Plumridge, Vance 88 78 83 83 332 Te Marua
4 Gallen, Peter 84 78 81 90 333 Te Marua
5 MacDonald, Iain 83 85 80 87 335 Te Marua
6 Brooks, Chris 84 84 82 86 336 Te Marua
7 Tahiwi, Raukawa 80 87 82 87 336 Trentham Camp
8 McKenzie, Jason 92 85 80 80 337 Te Marua
9 Dearmer, Anthony 88 77 84 88 337 Pauatahanui
10 Stewart, Kirk 90 82 84 83 339 Royal Wellington
11 Davies, Lance 81 86 83 89 339 Te Marua
12 Kahui, Noel 90 80 88 83 341 Te Marua
13 Gill, Kevin 89 84 84 84 341 Te Marua
14 Bach, Wayne 88 88 85 81 342 Te Marua
15 Dearns, Steven 87 87 84 84 342 Te Marua
16 Torrance, Andrew 86 89 87 82 344 Trentham Camp
17 Redmond, Blake 96 79 84 87 346 Te Marua
18 Eynon, Kory 84 85 88 90 347 Foxton
19 Burns, Greg 90 85 85 88 348 Te Marua
20 MacGibbon, Murray 89 86 81 92 348 Greymouth
21 Mawdesley, Ian 86 90 86 87 349 Te Marua
22 Smith, Kevin 87 83 86 93 349 Te Marua
23 Leader, Brent 86 87 87 90 350 Featherston
24 Cockburn, Brian 88 92 86 85 351 Te Marua
25 Hislop, Chris 89 87 87 88 351 Te Marua
26 Kahui, Darcy 87 86 85 94 352 Wainuiomata
27 Ryland, Jamie 88 90 89 89 356 Te Marua
28 Jefferson, Anthony 99 85 83 93 360 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
29 Henley, Paul 90 92 86 96 364 Te Marua
30 Marriner, Doug 86 90 98 92 366 Australia
31 Alexander, Dean 90 91 92 95 368 Te Marua
32 Greer, Robert 98 82 100 89 369 Paraparaumu Beach
33 Porter, Murray 96 88 95 90 369 Titahi
34 Jiang, Lane 95 90 93 94 372 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
35 Ru, Tata 93 97 93 91 374 Miramar
36 Leleimalefaga, Iefata 94 93 84 104 375 Trentham Camp
37 Lindsay, Fred 93 96 96 92 377 Shandon
38 Morris, Luke 100 91 94 94 379 Wainuiomata
39 Baker, Patrick 96 95 95 96 382 Judgeford
40 Hartley, Philip 91 103 97 93 384 Karori
Men’s Junior            
Pos Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total HomeClubName
1 Grant, John 86 89 87 89 351 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
2 Black, Andrew 94 91 87 88 360 Te Marua
3 Quinn, Murray 90 79 98 94 361 Te Marua
4 Kaiawha, Eru 92 88 95 89 364 Te Marua
5 Hession, Terry 95 87 90 92 364 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
6 Andersen, Mark 90 89 96 92 367 Te Marua
7 Dearmer, Mick 92 92 92 93 369 Te Marua
8 Jackson, Gary 86 94 88 101 369 Te Marua
9 Alataua, Ene 93 97 90 96 376 Trentham Camp
10 Anderson, Dave 105 91 94 87 377 Te Marua
11 Judd, Greg 98 92 88 102 380 Te Marua
12 Walters, Alex 97 97 94 93 381 Featherston
13 Needham, Steve 89 100 94 98 381 Te Marua
14 Clifton, John 99 95 92 98 384 Trentham Camp
15 Rigby, Colin 100 93 101 96 390 Trentham Camp
16 Hay, Bruce 105 93 100 94 392 Te Marua
17 Melaugh, Patrick 102 101 95 97 395 Featherston
18 Pasene, Steve 95 92 102 107 396 Karori
19 Lister, Philip 102 111 92 95 400 Te Marua
20 Quinn, Stephen 100 104 101 97 402 Te Marua
21 Gee, Roger 96 107 98 101 402 Te Marua
22 Himona, Trevor 100 104 96 102 402 Trentham Camp
23 Cosgrove, Lee 103 107 85 107 402 Australia
24 Warren, Paul 103 99 108 95 405 Miramar
25 Baines, Michael 104 103 102 97 406 Te Marua
26 Somerville, Graeme 106 94 99 107 406 Te Marua
27 Aluni, Milo 100 104 99 109 412 Titahi
28 MacLachlan, Rod 109 99 104 109 421 Onewhero
29 Hunt, John 106 112 104 112 434 Trentham Camp
Women’s Silver            
Pos Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total HomeClubName
1 Park, Hannah 74 73 70 72 289 Australia
2 Chung, Darae 76 78 78 65 297 Shandon
3 Braybrook, Alanah 83 79 72 80 314 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
4 Cui, Erika 90 80 78 83 331 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
5 Hewett, Jennie 91 82 83 85 341 Manor Park
6 MacMillan, Adrienne 88 86 85 90 349 Kapiti
7 McKeowen, Jo 89 87 87 90 353 Miramar
8 Omundsen, Gina 98 84 85 87 354 Royal Wellington
9 Keenan, Jacinta 92 93 96 88 369 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
10 Chapman, Karen 92 90 89 99 370 Boulcott’s Farm Heritage
Women’s Bronze            
Pos Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total HomeClubName
1 Baines, Kerry 92 94 93 96 375 Te Marua
2 Walsh, Ange 98 97 93 95 383 Te Marua
3 Fayen, Dale 97 101 101 92 391 Te Marua
4 Carson, Joanne 103 96 96 100 395 Te Marua
5 Gray, Maryanne 97 105 97 97 396 Wainuiomata
6 Turner, Faye 92 103 97 105 397 Te Marua
7 Hunt, Shona 97 98 102 102 399 Trentham Camp
8 Dinsdale, Jo 98 100 103 103 404 Miramar
9 Jackson, Carol 104 105 102 100 411 Te Marua
10 Howell, Louise 108 112 100 98 418 Miramar
11 Penrose, Mary 110 109 108 119 446 Te Marua
12 Fyfe, Lois 106 123 109 114 452 Miramar
13 Medway, Carole 111 113 116 121 461 Te Marua